Scahms

Carnauba Wax 5 Lb


Carnauba Wax 5 Lb by Chemistry Connection at Scahms. MPN: Carnauba5Lb. Hurry! Limited time offer. Offer valid only while supplies last. Carnauba Wax INCI: carnauba wax Copernicia Cerifera CAS 8015-86-9 Our top quality cosmetic grade Carnauba Wax is an all vegetable derived, hard,


Images:
Carnauba Wax 5 Lb by Chemistry Connection (Image #1)
Brand: Chemistry Connection
4.9 out of 5 stars with 55 reviews
Condition: New
Availability: In Stock
$79.99


Quantity:  

 


View More In Soap Making.

Product Description & Reviews

Carnauba Wax INCI: carnauba wax Copernicia Cerifera CAS 8015-86-9 Our top quality cosmetic grade Carnauba Wax is an all vegetable derived, hard, brittle, light yellow wax in a flake form. Carnauba is the hardest natural wax available. Used often in many food, pharmaceutical and cosmetic products, with beeswax or candelilla. The properties of carnauba wax make it ideal for use to Thick (non-gelling), and use as a viscosity enhancer. Carnauba has excellent properties as an emollient and a great moisturizer. Carnauba provides good skin protectant properties, too. It is compatible with many other natural and synthetic waxes and resins. - Uses: # Auto Finish protectant # Lip balms and Lipsticks (adds gloss) # Hair pomades # Creams, lotions # Salves and balms # Mascara # Candles To use- typically warmed to melt before use, add to fat phase in formulations requiring emulsification. When substituting Carnauba Wax in place of Beeswax reduce the amount of wax by half. Carnauba Wax has double the stiffening power of Beeswax. If you are thickening a salt or sugar scrub add 1 to 2 grams of Carnauba wax to 1 pound (450 grams) of your oil. Melt the wax into the oils and then allow to cool. Use this premixed oil mixture as your formula requires. Other properties: Faint, typical odor. Yellow flakes. Insoluble in Water. Soluble in alcohol. Melting point 80-85 deg C / 176 -185 deg F. Typically a product of Brazil

Features & Highlights

  • Great Thickening Agent
  • Excellent Emollient and Moisturizure
  • Amazing Skin Protectant
  • Used in lip balms, hair pomades, creams, lotions, salves, mascara, candles, etc.
  • Typically warmed to melt before use, add to fat phase in formulations requiring emulsification.

Additional Information

Brand:
Chemistry Connection
Manufacturer:
Chemistry Connection
Category:
Soap Making
Color:
Yellow
Model:
Carnauba5Lb
MPN:
Carnauba5Lb
UPC:
795264412323
Part Number:
Carnauba5Lb
Size:
5 Lb
Publisher:
Chemistry Connection
Binding:
Office Product

 


Have questions about this item, or would like to inquire about a custom or bulk order?


If you have any questions about this product by Chemistry Connection, contact us by completing and submitting the form below. If you are looking for a specif part number, please include it with your message.

First Name:
Last Name:
Email Address:
Your Message:

Related Best Sellers


Lot of 3 HDPE Soap Loaf Making Molds 5-6 lb ea. Outlast Silicone by GameDay Display
By GDD
mpn: OM56_3M, ean: 0757347442498,
You are looking at quality made HDPE Soap Molds Made in the USA. Our Soap Molds have been quality made from strong, High Density Polyethylene better known as HDPE. HDPE is a food grade, non stick plastic in which can withstand all chemicals used in s...

Areej Stainless Steel Mitre Box Miter Set Slots 1" & 2" Includes Straight Wavy Cutters Soap Molders Guide, 4 Piece
By Areej
mpn: Mitre2, ean: 0709112465232,
Heavy-duty polished stainless steel Mitre (miter) box. The Mitre box is designed for slicing soap loaves into bars. Its slots are one-inch apart for 1 inch and 2 inch slices. The Mitre box has a lip bend at the end that acts as a stop to ensure strai...

Alpha Olefin Sulfonate Sodium C14 C16 Liquid Soap Base Surfactant (5 Gallon)
By Chemistry Connection
mpn: SodC1416, ean: 0795264416864,
Sodium C14 C16 Olefin Sulfonate 40% liquid solution of sodium olefin sulfonate soap and shampoo base. Sodium C 14 C-16, also called AS 40 or AOS 40 is an ideal eco-friendly surfactant for making a wide variety of liquid soaps, personal care products ...

Pequi Oil (Caryocar Braziliense) - 32 Oz (2 lb) - Unrefined Vegetable Oil - WHOLESALE PRICE and - Product of the Brazilian Amazon - Extraction: Cold Pressed.
By Paris Fragrances & Cosmetics Supplies, INC
mpn: AMO008032,
A Natural Unrefined - Sustainable Product of the Brazilian Amazon Forest. Scientific name - Caryocar Braziliense. Plant Part - pulp. Origin - Brazil. Pequi Pulp Oil is 100% natural, cold-pressed, dried, no preservatives, additives or other chemicals ...

Scroll To Top


Privacy Policy / Terms of Service / Accessibility Statement
© 2019 - scahms.org. All Rights Reserved.